Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Statement


In order to provide you with the best possible service, a variety of information is collected about you to support this.

The Five Towns Plus Hospice Fund Limited (Registered Charity No: 514999/Registered Company: 1797810) hereafter referred to as The Prince of Wales Hospice is committed to protecting your privacy. We think it is very important to keep any personal information we have about you secure and confidential. The Prince of Wales Hospice is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK and is legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998. Our data protection notification can be found on the Information Commissioner's web site in the Register of Data Controllers.

This statement explains why we collect personal information about you, the ways in which such information may be used and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Hospice is legally responsible for ensuring its processing of personal information is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This statement tells you:

- what information we may collect about you;
- how we store your personal information;
- what we use your personal information for, and
- who (if anyone) we pass it on to and how they use it.

 

Personal Information


You may be asked to supply personal information in certain sections of The Prince of Wales Hospice website. Personal information means anything that helps us to identify you such as your name, address or email address.

If you supply this information we will not pass it on to any third party. All personal information supplied will only be used for the purposes it was supplied. All data is held securely.
 

How is Your Information Kept Secure and Confidential?


All Hospice staff are trained in information security and confidentiality. There are strict rules in place to ensure your information is kept safe, whether it is on paper or in a computer file. Everyone working for the Hospice has a legal duty to keep the information about you confidential; this duty is enforced by common law, satute, codes of conduct and contracts of employment.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online. By adding your personal information on this website you accept the inherent risks of communications over the internet and you agree not to hold The Prince of Wales Hospice responsible for any breach of security unless that is due to our negligence or wilful default.
 

How We Use the Information We Collect


The information we collect is used in several specific ways to help us provide you with a good service and to help us understanding how our website is used.

We use information to process your donations and other financial transactions and to address any enquiries and comments. We also use the information gathered to provide statistics that will guide the future content of our website. We will also use the information to supply you with goods and news of events and developments if you request them or give us permission to contact you.

By giving us permission to contact you, you agree to receiving communications from us via email or letter and do not consider this as a breach of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You may request that your personal information is removed from our database at any time following your agreement to receive communications from us by contacting The Data Controller in writing.

We may collect and record information to help us understand how our website is used. If at any time you wish to remove your personal information from our records you can request this by writing to our Data Controller at our registered office address.
 

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Act 1998


You have several rights with respect to the information that is held about you by the Hospice and how to access it. The full extent of your rights are details in the Data Protection Act 1998 and this can be found on the Information Commissioner's website.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information; however we may be unable to provide our services to you if we are unable to record and process certain details.
 

Access to Your Information


The Prince of Wales Hospice will not share your personal or financial information with any other party or company except those mentioned for the purpose of making secure financial transactions to the Charity.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 the Hospice has an obligation to allow you access to the information we hold about you. If you ask us to provide this, we may charge a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs. You can request this by writing to our Data Controller at our registered office address. We will respond to your request within 40 days.

We may not be able to provide you with your request if your personal information contains details about another person and we do not have their permission to give it to you.
 

Feedback, Surveys and Requests for Information


There are opportunities to send feedback on our services and we welcome constructive comments. We may invite you to complete a survey to help us understand your perceptions of The Prince of Wales Hospice and local Hospice services. If you choose to help us by using these facilities the personal information you provide will only be used for the purposes it was intended. If you use the website to request more information about a particular service or event the personal information you provide will only be used to answer your enquiry.

You may be given the opportunity within a survey, donation or request for information to add your personal information to our database to enable us to communicate with you about events, developments and news from our Hospice. By giving us this information you will give us permission to contact you.
 

Financial Information


In order to process credit card, direct debit or other financial transactions we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to input this information you will be directed to a secure page for financial transactions. The Prince of Wales Hospice does not store or record any details of your bank or card details.

Whether you wish to make a donation, pay for goods or events or set up a sponsored event all financial transactions are carried out by our chosen Payment Service Providers who are fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

To raise sponsorship for events we encourage supporters to use the JustGiving website. You can find out more about this very easy and efficient means of collecting sponsorship for your event by visiting www.justgiving.com. We also use Virgin Money Giving which you can find at uk.virginmoneygiving.com.

For payments for goods, entry to events or to make a donation online your payment is processed through SagePay.

You may choose to pay using either PayPal or a debit or credit card. Our merchant provider for card transactions is First Data Merchant Solutions. To ensure the maximum level of security is applied to your data, all transactions over the internet are encrypted. Credit and debit card information and bank details are not held on our web servers.

If you come in to the Hospice and wish to pay for goods, event entry or make a donation using a debit or credit card in our Chip and PIN machine, your card transaction will be handled by Worldpay. You may prefer to make a donation by card payment over the telephone. These payments are also handled by Worldpay. All card details are held securely and in the case of telephone (cardholder not present) transactions the authorisation code from the back of the card is destroyed after the payment has been made.
 

Third Party Sites and Links


Our website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or managed by The Prince of Wales Hospice. Please be aware that we cannot take responsibility for any personal data you choose to enter with these external sites.
 

Copyright


All rights reserved; no part of this website, including information, images, photos, logos and names can be republished, posted or broadcast in any form whatsoever without prior written permission by the copyright holders.

Unless stated that they are provided for download, documents on this site may not be downloaded, altered or adapted for any purpose without prior written permission from the copyright holders.
 

Changes to the Privacy Statement


We may from time to time need to update and amend this statement in light of changes in the law or developments in our own or industry standards. Alterations to policy will be posted on our website.
 

Contact


If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us by post at the registered office address or email below.

The Data Controller, The Prince of Wales Hospice, Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract, WF8 4BG.

email: info@pwh.org.uk

Search The Prince of Wales Hospice