Privacy Policy


Purpose of this statement

 

The Five Towns Plus Hospice Fund Limited (Registered Charity No: 514999 / Registered Company: 1797810) hereafter referred to as The Prince of Wales Hospice is committed to protecting your personal data. The Prince of Wales Hospice is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK and any data collected will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Prince of Wales Hospice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Details of our registration can be found at https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search  Enter our registration number (Z5023869) and click ‘search register’.

This privacy policy applies to the websites, products and services offered by The Prince of Wales Hospice, with the exception of our direct services with patients and their carers’, families and visitors. These are covered by a separate document which can be found here: Privacy Notice – patient information

The Prince of Wales Hospice is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we achieve this. The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how The Prince of Wales Hospice collects and uses the personal data that you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data, please contact:

Head of Income Generation, The Prince of Wales Hospice

Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF8 4BG

Tel: 01977 708868

Email: fundraising@pwh.org.uk

 

Alternatively, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:.

Data Protection Officer, The Prince of Wales Hospice

Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF8 4BG

Tel: 01977 708868

Email: info@pwh.org.uk

 

How do we collect information?


We obtain personal data from you when you enquire about our activities, register, apply to volunteer or work with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with your personal data. Sometimes we may obtain your personal data from third party data suppliers but only if they provide the appropriate evidence that you have agreed for your personal data to be shared with other organisations.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites such as pages visited and areas that are of most interest to users. We use this information to improve our website and make it a better experience for everyone. For further information please see the cookies section below.

Occasionally we obtain publically available information such as contact information or we research information to help us perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine donors or to ensure that there are no conflicts of interest from potential supporters or organisations prior to our engagement. For further information around this please see the marketing section below.
 

What information do we collect?


The personal data we collect might include name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, bank account details (for setting up regular direct debit or payment information), your family relationships to avoid duplicating communications, CCTV footage  and if using the website, IP addresses.

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal data are more sensitive. These are known as special categories of data and cover health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect special categories of data about our supporters, unless pertinent to an event e.g. known medical conditions which can affect events.

We will collect sensitive data for employees, casual workers, or volunteers as part of our statutory, contractual, and management responsibilities.
 

How do we use your information?


We may use your personal data for:

• complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures;

• processing your donations and orders made online or through our shops;

• fundraising;

• administering membership records;

• dealing with your enquiries requests and complaints;

• recruitment, pre-employment processing and management responsibilities;

• providing you with information about our work activities events and services;

• providing and personalising our services; and

• conducting market research.
 

How do we protect your information?


We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems. There are strict rules in place to ensure your data is safe, whether it is on paper or in computer files and all Hospice staff are trained in information security and confidentiality. 
 

Financial information


All financial transactions are carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find out more information about PCI DSS here: https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/.

Online payments

For payments for goods, entry to events or to make a donation online on the Hospice website, your payment is processed by SagePay, where you may choose to pay using either a debit/credit card or a PayPal account. In order to process credit card, direct debit or other financial transactions online, we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to input this information you will be directed to a secure page for financial transactions. The Prince of Wales Hospice does not store or record any of your bank or card details during this process.

Where you want to raise funds for the Hospice from your own network of friends and family, you can create an online donation page (such as an event sponsorship form, or tribute fund for donations in memory) and encourage people to donate to it.  Such forms can be created on the Hospice website, where 100% of any donation comes to the Hospice. However you can also use other sites, such as JustGiving, VirginMoney and Facebook Donate.

There is also the opportunity for making donations and payments via these third party websites and you may choose to pay using a debit/credit card or a PayPal account.

In person

For debit/credit card transactions in our shops or in person at the Hospice, we use WorldPay to process or payments. Credit and debit card information is not stored on Hospice servers.

Telephone / entry forms where cardholder not present

For debit/credit card transactions over the telephone or via a form to pay for goods, to make a donation or to pay an event entry fee where the cardholder is not present, we use WorldPay to process or payments. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will able to see your card details. We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card details are redacted from the event entry forms once the payment or donation has been processed. The event entry forms are deleted in conjunction with our retention policies.

Regular giving

In order to process regular gifts to the Hospice via standing order, we need to collect and retain necessary bank information. This will only be retained for the period of the regular agreement and will be deleted on termination.
 

Marketing 


Being able to communicate with you is important, as your support will help transform the lives of patients with life limiting conditions. We believe in being open, honest and transparent with our supporters and want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal data and how we use it.

We will use the details you provide to us to communicate with you about how your support is helping us to provide services to people in our community with a life limiting illness. We will also tell you about other ways you can help, whether that’s through volunteering, participating in events, or fundraising. From time to time we might also send you appeals asking for a donation so we can continue to raise the funds needed for our care.

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data safe and secure.. We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

In certain instances, we collect and use your personal data by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. However, we will always provide you with the option to opt-out of hearing from us.

Email/text marketing

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By subscribing to The Prince of Wales Hospice’s emails or opting in to email communication from The Prince of Wales Hospice you grant us the right to use the email for email marketing.

Post/telephone marketing

If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information or we have received a notification from the Fundraising Preference Service that you have requested marketing communications to stop.

In order to send you such information, we process your personal information under a legal basis called “legitimate interest”. That means when we are contacting you by phone or post to show you the difference you’ve made and could continue to make, we’ve carefully assessed that we have a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you and that we are not being too intrusive or harming your rights.

We also actively check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and will only make telephone calls to you where your telephone number is listed on the TPS if you have specifically consented to receive them from The Prince of Wales Hospice.
 

It’s your decision


It is always your decision as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds, and the ways you can get involved. We promise to make clear from the outset, or at the earliest feasible opportunity, how we will communicate with you. We will offer you choices about the communications you receive and will respect these choices and your privacy.

If you do not want us to use your personal information to communication with you,  please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data If you have given your contact details to the hospice without filling in a paper form or online form, we will send you an acknowledgement with information on how to tell us your communication preferences.

At any time during your support of the Hospice, you can change your mind about the communications you receive. You can call the Fundraising Team on 01977 708868, email on fundraising@pwh.org.uk or by visiting www.pwh.org.uk/keepintouch

You may also opt-out of our digital marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails or sending us an "opt-out" text message following the instructions we provide you in our initial text.

We will always respond to your wishes in a sensitive, timely, courteous and professional way.
 

Personalisation and profiling


We also carry out targeted fundraising activity to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide an improved experience for you.

In order to do this, we may also use profiling techniques to provide us with general information about you, which you have volunteered, around your lifestyle and purchasing habits. For example, we may let you know about different ways you can support us partly based on ways you have chosen to support us in the past.

This means our communications should be relevant and of interest to you and in turn it will help us reduce our costs by only communicating with supporters that want to hear from us. 

You can opt out of your data being used for profiling. However, this may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us or they become more generic and less relevant to you as they are no longer based on your interests in our cause. If you do wish to opt-out please contact the Fundraising team on 01977 708868 or email fundraising@pwh.org.uk
 

Disclosures


We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:

• To third parties, who provide a service to us and act as data processors. This would include our trusted partners that work with us in connection with our employment / volunteering charitable purposes, and other entities that may act as fundraisers for The Prince of Wales Hospice, sell The Prince of Wales Hospice’s products or provide The Prince of Wales Hospice’s information and marketing (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with The Prince of Wales Hospice’s policies and procedures.

• Where we are under duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

• We need to perform due diligence checks to prevent money laundering from the proceeds of crime, reputational risks, and to ensure we do not engage persons that are unsuitable to work in an environment with vulnerable adults and children.
 

Consent from parents/guardians if you are under 13


We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our website and at fundraising events.

Many of our fundraising events request specific information about the age of participants or attendees. Where age limits apply anyone under the age of 16 must obtain parental or guardian consent before participating in an event. Children aged under 13 must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personal data.

Where a supporter is known to be under the age of 13, we will be glad to send an acknowledgement for their support, but will not send marketing communications about other Hospice initiatives.
 

Vulnerable person policy


Fundraising activities, public support and public trust are all essential to The Prince of Wales Hospice’s ability to provide excellent care to adults with a life limiting illness, and to those who matter to them, throughout the Five Towns area.

We believe that giving to your favourite causes should be a positive experience for all, whether an existing donor or potential new supporter. Everyone should have the opportunity to donate if they are able to, but we recognise that some people will not always have the capacity, to fully understand the nature of the donation they are being asked to give, or the consequences of making that donation.

The Prince of Wales Hospice also understands that people in vulnerable circumstances may need further support before deciding whether to donate and we recognise our obligation to protect them.

Whenever a fundraiser suspects that a person may be vulnerable; we will take steps to  end the engagement whilst protecting their dignity. We will provide alternative options for the individual to engage with us later, respecting the right that everybody has, to donate if they wish to and are able to do so.
 

Keeping your personal data


We keep your personal data for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.
 

Your rights


Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on May 25th, 2018, you have the following rights:

Right to be informed

You have the right to be told how your personal data will be used. This Privacy Policy, and shorter information notices used in our communications provide you with information regarding the type of personal data we collect, how we collect it and how we use it.

If you would like further information please email info@pwh.org.uk

Right of access

You may contact us to ask what personal data we are holding about you and to request a copy of that information. You must provide proof of your identity by sending us two pieces of approved identification. We have 30 days to comply with your request once we are satisfied that you have the right to see the requested records and have successfully confirmed your identity.

Please address requests to our Data Protection Officer or email info@pwh.org.uk

Right of rectification

You may ask us to correct any personal data where it is incomplete, incorrect or where it is out of date.

Please address requests to the Fundraising team on 01977 708868 or email fundraising@pwh.org.uk

Right of erasure

You may request that we delete the information we hold about you. If there is no overriding legal reason why we cannot do that (for example, if you are a lottery player, the Gambling Commission requires us to keep records for a certain length of time) we will delete your record. We may suggest keeping basic details for a suppression list, to prevent us contacting you again, rather than complete deletion.

Please address requests to our Data Protection Officer or email info@pwh.org.uk

Right to restrict processing

In some situations you have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted, perhaps because you disagree with its accuracy or legitimate usage. We will still hold the data, but will not use it, until the restriction is lifted following the resolution of the disagreement.

Please address requests to our Data Protection Officer or email info@pwh.org.uk

Right to object

You may object to the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes.

Please address requests to the Fundraising team on 01977 708868 or email fundraising@pwh.org.uk

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.
 

Complaints


In the first instance please talk to us so that we can try and resolve the problem.

If you wish to complain about the way we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

The Prince of Wales Hospice, Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF8 4BG

Tel: 01977 708868

Email: info@pwh.org.uk

If we are unable to resolve your complaint you may contact the Fundraising Regulator using their online complaints form or by calling the Regulator on 0300 999 3407.

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk
 

Other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.
 

Internet-based transfers


Given that the Internet is a global environment using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.
 

Use of cookies on the Hospice website


The following explains the use of cookies on our website. Please note your use of this site implies consent for the setting of cookies.

What are cookies?

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using 'cookies'. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

What cookies do we use?

The main cookies we use are functional and allow the site to work - examples include temporarily storing data for your shopping basket or for when booking on an event.

The other cookies we use are 'Google Analytics' cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

The Google Analytics security and privacy principles summarise the steps taken to help keep your data protected. Important: Google Analytics does not collect any personal information about our website users.

What happens if you don't want to provide us with such information?

You can clear the cookies on your browser by following instructions found here: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

You can also block cookies from our site, or any other site you visit, using your browser settings. Unfortunately, if you choose to take this approach you will no longer be able to view our website as a number of the cookies listed above are critical to the site’s usage.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may update it from time to time.  When we do we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We would encourage that you frequently check this page for any changes, to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal data that we collect. If here are any significant changes in the way that we treat your personal data we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website.

This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

 
Search The Prince of Wales Hospice
This site, like many others, uses cookies to function and to help us understand how to make your journey better. To find out more about our use of cookies and your options, please click here and to find out more about how we use data, please click here to read our privacy policy.