Privacy notice - patient information

This document explains your rights on how we use information about you, how we keep your information safe and confidential, and how you can access your health records.

The Five Towns Plus Hospice Fund Limited (Registered Charity No: 514999 / Registered Company: 1797810) hereafter referred to as The Prince of Wales Hospice is committed to protecting your personal data. The Prince of Wales Hospice is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK and any data collected will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Prince of Wales Hospice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Details of our registration can be found at https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search  Enter our registration number (Z5023869) and click ‘search register’.

The Prince of Wales Hospice is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy notice states how we achieve this. The purpose of this notice is to give you a clear explanation about how The Prince of Wales Hospice collects and uses the personal information that you provide to us. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal information.

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or your personal information, please contact our Caldicott Guardian:

The Prince of Wales Hospice
Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF8 4BG
Tel: 01977 708868
Email: clinicalservices@pwh.org.uk  


Alternatively, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

The Prince of Wales Hospice
Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF8 4BG
Tel: 01977 708868
Email: info@pwh.org.uk
 

About us


The Prince of Wales Hospice has been providing care to people with a life-limiting illness since 1989. We care for patients with any life-limiting illness, including cancer, motor neurone disease and chronic heart and lung disease. We care for anyone over the age of 18, either as a visiting out-patient, or on our ward where we offer 24-hour specialist care. Our Hospice helps people live better with their illness, with over half who stay with us eventually returning home. Many choose the safety and dignity of our Hospice for care at the end of their life.
 
Our care also extends to the carers and families of our patients, who often need us just as much. 

As a healthcare service, we are governed by:

• Department of Health;
• Information Commissioner’s Office;
• Care Quality Commission; and
• Charity Commission

How do we collect information?


When you are referred to our services we may ask for or hold personal confidential information about you, which will be used to support the delivery of appropriate care and treatment. Your doctor, as well as other health and social care professionals looking after you, record details of your health and any treatments or services you have received.  This, alongside information that you may be able to directly provide, enables us to ensure that your care, from our hospice team, is truly individualised and meets all of your specific needs, we can therefore provide you with the highest quality of care.
 

What information do we collect?

 
The information we hold about you could include:

• basic details, such as your name, address, next of kin and medical history
• any contact we have had with you and when you have visited us
• notes and reports about your health and any treatment you have received, either from us or other healthcare providers
• information from people who care for you and know you well, such as health professionals and relatives.

It may also include personal sensitive information such as sexuality, race, your religion or beliefs, and whether you have a disability, allergies or health conditions. It is important for us to have a complete picture, as this information assists staff involved in your care to deliver and provide improved care and to deliver appropriate treatment and care plans, to meet your needs.
 

Where do we get your information from?


Your information is collected in a number of ways; from your health or social care team when you are referred to our services (this is normally your district nurse, GP or hospital consultant). 

Alternatively, you may have self-referred to one of our hospice services such as Outreach and therefore information will have been obtained directly from you.
 

How do we use your information?


Broadly your health records are used as a guide to help us to plan the care that you will receive from us, however the information can also be used in many ways:

• to help inform decisions that we make about your care;
• to ensure that your treatment is safe and effective;
• to work effectively with other organisations who may be involved in your care;
• to investigate any concerns or complaints you may have, either about your care or the standards; and
• of any health or social care professionals looking after you.

We may share your information with other health and social care providers when it is in your best interests.  For example, this may be information provided to your doctor about the care that you have received from our hospice; it may be to a hospital or another health or social care service, where we consider that you would benefit from their involvement.  We will speak to you about any referrals that we recommend and the reasons for them.

In some cases, we use your anonymised information (by removing anything that identifies you) for:

• to support the health of the general public;
• to ensure our services can meet future needs;
• to review care provided to ensure it is of the highest standard possible;
• to train healthcare professionals;
• for research and audit;
• to prepare statistics on our performance;
• to monitor how we spend money; and
• to share with external regulators, e.g. The Care Quality Commission (CQC).
 

Who will the information be shared with?


To provide best care possible, sometimes we will need to share information about you with others. We may share your information with a range of Health and Social Care organisations and regulatory bodies.

Our principle partner organisations, with whom information may need to be shared:

• NHS Trusts;
• community services;
• general practitioners (GPs), dentists, ophthalmic services; and
• ambulance Services.

In relation to your health and social care needs your information may also (subject to strict agreements describing how it will be used) be shared with your permission with:

• social services;
• education services;
• local authorities;
• voluntary sector providers; and
• private sector providers

You may be contacted by any one of these organisations for a specific reason; they will have a duty to tell you why they have contacted you. Information sharing is governed by specific rules and law.  We will not disclose any health information to third parties without your explicit consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as when the health or safety of others is at risk or where the law requires the disclosure of information.

We may also be asked to share basic information about you, such as your name and parts of your address, which does not include sensitive information from your health records.  Generally, we would only do this to assist other health and social care providers (such as the NHS) to carry out their statutory duties (such as usages of healthcare services, public health or national audits).

In these circumstances, where it is not practical to obtain your explicit consent, we are informing you through this notice, which is referred to as a Privacy Notice, under the Data Protection regulations.

You have the right to refuse/withdraw consent to information sharing at any time. We will fully explain the possible consequences to you, which could include delays in you receiving care.
 

How we protect your information?

 

Information provided in confidence will only be used for the purposes to which you consent to, unless there are other circumstances covered by the law.

All staff are required to protect information, inform you of how your information will be used and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared. This will be noted in your records.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data stored on our systems.

There are strict rules in place to ensure your information is safe, whether it is on paper or in computer files. All Hospice staff are required to undertake annual training in information security, data protection and confidentiality, with additional training for specialists, such as the Caldicott Guardian, Senior Information Risk Officer and Data Protection Officer.

Everyone working for the Hospice has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential; this duty is enforced by common law, statute, codes of conduct and contracts of employment.
 

How information is retained and kept safe?


Information is retained in secure electronic and paper records and access is restricted to only those who need to know. Our staff are expected to adhere to strict contractual conditions that are underpinned by our sharing and processing of information agreements that are in place.

Technology allows us to protect information in a number of ways, in the main by restricting access. Our guiding principle is that we are holding your information in strict confidence.
 

Keeping your personal information


Once your care/contact with The Prince of Wales Hospice has ceased your clinical records are retained for a certain period of time. A person’s health records are usually held for up to 10 years after their death, however this is dependent upon the type of record.

The Hospice has a Records and Information Lifecycle Management Policy which contains details of our retention schedules, which are based on the ‘Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care Staff 2016’, accessible via: https://digital.nhs.uk/codes-of-practice-handling-information

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.
 

Accuracy of your personal information


We have a duty to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If, you become aware of any errors of fact that have appeared in your personal information, please let the Hospice know and these can be amended by mutual agreement.
 

Your rights


Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on May 25th 2018 you have the following rights:

1. The right to access certain aspects of your personal information (Subject Access Request SAR)
2. The right to edit and update certain aspects of your personal information
3. The right to request to have certain aspects of your personal information deleted
4. The right to restrict processing of certain aspects of your personal information
5. The right to object
6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Please see The Prince of Wales Hospice Privacy Policy on the website, which details further information about your rights.

You may contact us to ask what personal data we are holding about you and to request a copy of that information in writing. You must provide proof of your identity by sending us two pieces of approved identification. We have 30 days to comply with your request once we are satisfied that you have the right to see the requested records and have successfully confirmed your identity.

Please address requests to our Caldicott Guardian:

The Prince of Wales Hospice
Halfpenny Lane
Pontefract
West Yorkshire
WF8 4BG
Tel: 01977 708868

Alternatively, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

The Prince of Wales Hospice
Halfpenny Lane
Pontefract
West Yorkshire
WF8 4BG
Tel: 01977 708868
 

Caldicott Guardian


The Caldicott Guardian is the position of responsibility for safeguarding the confidentiality of patient information within the Hospice and details can be found on the Caldicott Guardian Register on the NHS Digital website.

https://digital.nhs.uk/organisation-data-service/our-services
 

Research


If you would like to know more about how the Hospice uses information for research purposes, please contact the Caldicott Guardian in the first instance.
 

Additional information


According to the Access to Health Records Act 1990, other people are allowed to view your health records after your death – but only if they are your personal representative; an executor named in your Will; or someone who has a legal reason to access your health information 

Your request will be processed within 30 days of receiving the request and all the relevant information that we require.

We will try our best to provide you with all the information you have asked for. If you think we have given you any information incorrectly, or you have not been given all the information you think you should be getting, please let us know.

In some instances, we may not be able to provide you with all the information you have requested. We may hold back certain information if it relates to another person and, as such, we would need their permission to provide it to you.

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 01625 545745
Website: www.ico.org.uk
 

Changes to our privacy policy


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may update it from time to time.  When we do we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We would encourage that you frequently check this page for any changes, to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information that we collect. If here are any significant changes in the way that we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Search The Prince of Wales Hospice
This site, like many others, uses cookies to function and to help us understand how to make your journey better. To find out more about our use of cookies and your options, please click here and to find out more about how we use data, please click here to read our privacy policy.